There are several types of sea freight that are commonly used for transporting goods by sea. These include: Full container load (FCL): In FCL shipping, the entire container is reserved for one shipment, which can be loaded and unloaded at the origin and destination ports. This is typically the most cost-effective option for shippers with […]
Road Transportation in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan has a well-developed road transportation system, which plays a crucial role in the country’s economy. The country’s road network consists of around 40,000 kilometers of roads, including highways, regional roads, and rural roads.
The main highways in Azerbaijan are the M1, M2, and M3. The M1 highway runs from the Georgian border to the Iranian border and connects major cities such as Baku, Ganja, and Lankaran. The M2 highway connects Baku with the Russian border and passes through major cities like Sumgayit and Guba. The M3 highway connects the western region of Azerbaijan with the capital city Baku.
Apart from the highways, there are also regional roads that connect smaller towns and villages within the country. The rural roads, although less developed, provide access to remote areas and play a crucial role in the transportation of agricultural products.
In recent years, Azerbaijan has invested heavily in the development and modernization of its road infrastructure. The construction of new roads, expansion of existing roads, and implementation of intelligent transport systems are some of the measures taken to improve the efficiency and safety of the road transportation system.
Road transportation is the most commonly used mode of transport in Azerbaijan, accounting for around 90% of all passenger and freight transport. Buses, minibusses, and taxis are widely used for passenger transport, while trucks and lorries are used for freight transport.